• Skip to primary navigation
  • Skip to main content
  • Skip to footer
Lenditup

Lenditup

  • Title Loans
    • Laws by State
    • How Title Loans Work
    • Requirements
  • About
  • FAQs
  • Contact Us
  • (855) 713-3113

Are title loans legal in Louisiana?


By Lenditup Editorial Team · Law last verified October 3, 2026 · How we verify

Yes. Title loans are legal in Louisiana, and lenders must follow the Louisiana Consumer Credit Law.

Title loan rules in Louisiana at a glance

Title loan rules in Louisiana
Title-loan lawLouisiana Consumer Credit Law
Rate capTiered: 36% to $1,400; 27% to $4,000; 24% to $7,000; 21% above
Fees the law allows$75 origination fee, once per 30 days (La. R.S. 9:3530(A), as amended by Acts 2026, No. 402, effective 1 August 2026); documentation fee up to $20 (§ 9:3530(C)(4))
Rollovers and renewalsNo statutory renewal limit in La. R.S. 9:3510 et seq.; the origination fee may be charged only once per 30 days regardless of renewals, refinances or rollovers (La. R.S. 9:3530(A)(2)); installment deferrals permitted (9:3528)
RepossessionAllowed after default
Owe the balance after the car is sold?Yes, the lender may collect what the sale did not cover. Check the statute for any minimum balance
Lender licenseRequired (Louisiana Office of Financial Institutions (OFI) - Non-Depository Division)
StatuteLa. R.S. 9:3519 (rates); 9:3527, 9:3529 (delinquency and returned-payment charges); 9:3530 (fees; origination fee $75 per Acts 2026, No. 402 (HB 545), eff. Aug. 1, 2026); 9:3557 (licence) — Louisiana Consumer Credit Law

Source: La. R.S. 9:3519 (rates); 9:3527, 9:3529 (delinquency and returned-payment charges); 9:3530 (fees; origination fee $75 per Acts 2026, No. 402 (HB 545), eff. Aug. 1, 2026); 9:3557 (licence) — Louisiana Consumer Credit Law (read the law). We last checked it against the statute on October 3, 2026. See title loan laws in every state.

Maximum rate on each part of the balance in Louisiana

Maximum annual rate on each part of the balance in Louisiana
Part of the balanceMaximum rate
First $1,40036%
$1,401 to $4,00027%
$4,001 to $7,00024%
Above $7,00021%

Each rate applies only to that part of what you owe, so a larger loan has a blended rate between them (La. R.S. 9:3519).

What a title loan costs in Louisiana

Under Louisiana's rate rules, borrowing $1,000 for 12 months costs $205.55 in interest at the maximum rate, so you repay $1,205.55. That is a 36% rate before any fee: the fee the law allows is not in these examples, and the APR in the lender's disclosure must include it. Your offer may differ.

Example title loan costs in Louisiana (interest only)
LoanTermInterestTotal repaidRate before fee
$1,00012 months$205.55$1,205.5536%
$2,50012 months$454.80$2,954.8032.04%
$5,00012 months$817.40$5,817.4028.92%

Louisiana also lets lenders charge a fee on top of the interest: $75 origination fee, once per 30 days (La. R.S. 9:3530(A), as amended by Acts 2026, No. 402, effective 1 August 2026); documentation fee up to $20 (§ 9:3530(C)(4)). A fee like this raises the APR, so compare the APR in the lender's written disclosure, which must include it.

What happens if you can't repay

If you fall behind, the lender can repossess your car. Read the default and notice terms in your contract before you sign. If the car is sold for less than you owe, the lender may be able to collect the difference. Some states allow this only when the unpaid balance is above a set amount, so check the statute or ask the lender.

If you think you will miss a payment, call the lender before the due date and ask what options it offers.

How to check a lender in Louisiana

Title lenders in Louisiana must be licensed (Louisiana Office of Financial Institutions (OFI) - Non-Depository Division). Search for the lender on the official license lookup before you sign. Lenditup does not check lender licenses for you (see how we verify).

Looking for a loan in Louisiana?

A title loan puts your car at risk, so compare it with a personal installment loan first. If a title loan is still the right fit, you can send one request and see what lenders and lending marketplaces in our network offer.

Start a title loan request

Lenditup is not a lender. Sending a request does not mean you will be approved; each lender sets its own rates and terms within Louisiana law.

Title loan questions for Louisiana

01What is the most a title lender can charge in Louisiana?
Tiered: 36% to $1,400; 27% to $4,000; 24% to $7,000; 21% above. Your contract must show the APR before you sign.
02Can I roll over a title loan in Louisiana?
No statutory renewal limit in La. R.S. 9:3510 et seq.; the origination fee may be charged only once per 30 days regardless of renewals, refinances or rollovers (La. R.S. 9:3530(A)(2)); installment deferrals permitted (9:3528). Each renewal adds cost, so ask for the total you will repay.
03What happens if I can't repay a title loan in Louisiana?
If you fall behind, the lender can repossess your car. Read the default and notice terms in your contract before you sign. If the car is sold for less than you owe, the lender may be able to collect the difference. Some states allow this only when the unpaid balance is above a set amount, so check the statute or ask the lender.
04How do I check that a title lender is licensed in Louisiana?
Title lenders in Louisiana must be licensed (Louisiana Office of Financial Institutions (OFI) - Non-Depository Division). You can look a lender up in the official license search.
05Is Lenditup a title lender in Louisiana?
No. Lenditup is not a lender. We connect you with lenders and lending marketplaces in our network, and the lender you choose sets your rate and terms within Louisiana law.

Title loan laws in other states

  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Mexico
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming

Compare every state side by side on the state title loan law table, or read how title loans work and what lenders ask for.


Our Client Success Team is always here to help

Have questions? We are only a call or email away.

Contact UsRead FAQs

Footer

Lenditup

Lenditup is not a lender. We connect you with third-party lenders and lending marketplaces. Questions? Call (855) 713-3113.

Lenditup.com policy is to make sure you know what we do and what our limitations are.

Lenditup is a dba of Genovate, LLC. We are NOT A LENDER and do not represent lenders as a loan broker or in any other capacity other than as a referral source. 1Loan amounts can vary by credit product, lender, and state of residence. 2Lenditup connects borrowers with third-party lenders and marketplaces based on the information you provide on this website. Lenditup does not charge you for its service. Different loan products are not available in all states. Products and states on this website may change from time to time and without notice. 3Third-party lenders have different rates and terms; the use of words “competitive” or “reasonable” doesn’t mean affordable; borrowers should use their own discretion when communicating directly with the lenders. 4Filling out a form on this website does not mean you will be approved for a loan. Lenditup does not validate or investigate the licensing, certification or other requirements and qualifications of any third-party lender. It is your responsibility to investigate the Lender. Lenditup urges you to obtain the advice of financial advisors, brokers or other qualified professionals who are fully aware of your individual circumstances before you make any financial decisions.

  • Terms & Conditions
  • SMS Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
  • E-Consent
  • CA Residents – Do Not Sell My Info
  • Title Loans
  • Title Loan Laws by State
  • Payday Loans
  • Payday Loan Laws by State
  • Installment Loans
  • How We Make Money
  • How We Verify
  • Editorial Policy

© 2026 Lenditup